Monday
9 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Thermodynamics and heat transfer

    -

    Andrew Fefferman

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Vacuum and cryofluids

    -

    Andrew Feffeman

  • Lunch

    -

  • Cooling techniques, dilution and demag refrigeration

    -

    Juha Tuoriniemi

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Thermometry and temperature scale definition

    -

    Juha Tuoriniemi

  • Dinner

    -

  • Poster session

    -

Tuesday
10 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Introduction to superconductivity

    -

    Erkki Thuneberg

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Josephson junctions and SQUIDs

    -

    Pertti Hakonen

  • Lunch

    -

  • Disordered systems

    -

    Christian Enss

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Low temperature detectors

    -

    Christian Enss

  • Dinner

    -

  • Poster session

    -

Wednesday
11 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Basics of noise and parametric amplifiers

    -

    Pertti Hakonen

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Strongly correlated electron systems

    -

    Silke Bühler-Paschen

  • Lunch

    -

  • Quantum fluctuations and quantum phase transitions

    -

    Silke Bühler-Paschen

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Introduction to superfluidity

    -

    Erkki Thuneberg

  • Dinner

    -

  • Poster session

    -

Thursday
12 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Superfluid 3He

    -

    Viktor Tsepelin

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Helium-3 as a topological superfluid, nanofluidics

    -

    John Saunders

  • Lunch

    -

  • Free afternoon (Thermal Park)

    -

  • Banquet and social evening

    -

Friday
13 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Nano-resonators and opto-mechanical resonators

    -

    Eddy Collin

  • Coffee break

    -

  • 2D electron gas

    -

    Dominik Zumbühl

  • Lunch

    -

  • Quantum turbulence in superfluids

    -

    Viktor Tsepelin

  • Coffee break

    -

  • NMR techniques - principles and operation

    -

    Eddy Collin

  • Dinner

    -

  • Discussions

    -

Saturday
14 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Nanostructures and microrefrigeration

    -

    Dominik Zumbühl

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Physical systems under high pressures

    -

    Slavomír Gabáni

  • Lunch

    -

  • Condensed matters at ULT as model systems

    -

    George Pickett

  • Coffee break

    -

  • STM techniques - principles and operation

    -

    Edwin Herrera

  • Dinner

    -

  • Discussions

    -

Sunday
15 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Introduction to quantum information

    -

    Daniel Reitzner

  • Coffee break

    -

  • Basics of Q-bits

    -

    Miroslav Grajcar

  • Lunch

    -

  • Departure and transfer back to Košice

    -

Monday
16 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Practical excercises

    -

  • Lunch

    -

  • Practical excercises

    -

  • Dinner

    -

Tuesday
17 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Visit to Air Separation Unit,
    facility of U. S. Steel Košice

    -

  • Lunch

    -

  • Practical excercises

    -

  • Dinner

    -

Wednesday
18 September

  • Breakfast

    -

  • Practical excercises

    -

  • Lunch

    -

  • Practical excercises

    -

  • Closing Dinner

    -

Thursday
19 September

  • Breakfast

    -

 

Close Menu